Menu Close

Privacy Notice

Privacy Notice

Provider of this website

Central European University
Quellenstraße 51-55
1100 Vienna
Austria
NeisslL@ceu.edu

Our website address is: https://zarah-ceu.org.

The provider of this website places great emphasis on the protection of your personal information and compliance with the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). This privacy notice relates to the collection, use, transfer and retention of your personal data.

Dealing with personal data

Personal data is information that can be used to identify a person, i.e. information that can be traced back to a person. This includes the name, email address or phone number. Personal data also includes data about preferences, hobbies, memberships or which websites were viewed by someone.

A transfer of private data stored by us to third parties without your explicit permission is excluded.

Security of your data

We are committed to holding your data securely and treating it with sensitivity. All data are held securely and in accordance with the relevant data privacy laws and our internal policies.

What kind of personal data do we collect and why we collect it

Contact

When contacting us via email, your personal details (email address, name) are stored for the purpose of processing your request and in the event that follow-up questions arise. We store personal data exclusively for the purposes mentioned here for the duration of the consent of the person concerned, which can be revoked at any time.

Server Log Files

The provider of the website (or her webhoster) collects data about every access to the website (so-called server log files). The access data include: Name of the accessed website, file, date and time of access, amount of data transferred, notification of successful access, browser type and version, the user’s operating system, referrer URL (the previously visited page), IP address and the requesting provider. The provider uses the log data only for statistical evaluations for the purpose of operation, security and optimization of the offer. However, the provider reserves the right to check the log data retrospectively, if there are reasonable grounds for suspecting illegal use.

Web provider

Alfahosting GmbH
Ankerstraße 3b
06108 Halle (Saale)
Deutschland
HRB: 214733 Amtsgericht Stendal
Ust.ID: DE249338561
info@alfahosting.de
Tel.: +49 (345) 279 58 0

We have concluded a processor contract with Alfahosting GmbH. For further information please visit https://alfahosting.de/datenschutz/.

Cookies

Cookies are small files that make it possible to store specific information related to the device on the user’s access device (PC, smartphone or similar). On the one hand, they serve the user-friendliness of websites and thus the users (e.g. storage of login data). On the other hand, they can serve to record the statistical data of the website usage and to be able to analyze them in order to improve the offer. Users can influence the use of cookies. Most browsers have an option that limits or completely prevents the storage of cookies.

If you visit our login page, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites functions in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

YouTube Videos

We have integrated YouTube videos on our website, which are stored on youtube.com and can be played directly from our website. In order to increase the protection of your data when you visit our website, the videos are integrated into the page using a so-called 2-click solution, i.e. no data about you as a user is transmitted to YouTube if you do not play the videos. Only when you play the videos and thereby give your consent to the data transfer will YouTube cookies be stored on your computer and data will be transferred to YouTube and thus to Google. If you are logged into your YouTube account, you enable YouTube/Google to assign your surfing behavior directly to your personal profile. You can prevent this by logging out of your YouTube account.

YouTube is used in the interest of an appealing presentation of our online offers. This represents a legitimate interest within the meaning of Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f GDPR.

Further information on handling user data can be found in the YouTube or Google data protection declaration at https://www.gstatic.com/policies/privacy/pdf/20180525/853e41a3/google_privacy_policy_de_eu.pdf.

What are your rights?

You have a right

  • to access your personal information,
  • to object to the processing of your personal information,
  • to rectify,
  • to erase and
  • to restrict processing your personal information.

If you wish to exercise any of these rights, please email NeisslL@ceu.edu. We will make every effort to fulfill your request to the extent allowed by law and will respond in writing within 30 days of receiving your request.

If you believe that the processing of your data violates data protection law or that your data protection claims have been violated in any way, you can complain to the supervisory authority. In Austria, the Data Protection Authority (http://www.dsb.gv.at) is the responsible supervisory authority.

Future changes

If our information policies or practices change at some time in the future, we will post the changes here.

Last updated on: 1 May 2021

Scroll Up